Undergraduate Award Winners

Welcome to the undergraduate physics awards page.  You can scroll through the entire list or go to a specific scholarship quickly by clicking one of the links directly below.  Contact the Physics Undergraduate Studies Office with any questions you may have about anything on this page or about scholarships available to students.

Departmental Scholarship & Awards
Valentino Academic Achievement Scholarship
Physics Summer Research Scholarship
Tom and Bunny Clark Scholarship
Senior Alumni Award
Smith Senior Award
Smith Junior Award
Smith Sophomore Award
Helen Cowan Book Award
James L. Smith Scholarship
 

National/International Scholarships & Fellowships
Goldwater Scholarship
National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Fellowship
Churchill Scholarship
Fulbright Scholarship
Rhodes Fellowship
DOE Computational Science Graduate Fellowship

Departmental Scholarships & Awards
 

Valentino Academic Achievement Scholarship

The Physics Valentino Academic Achievement Scholarship provides a four year, in-state tuition scholarship to incoming freshmen planning to major in Physics or Engineering Physics.  This scholarship has been possible due to the generosity of Michael Valentino and Family.  Recipients of this scholarship are:

  • Peter Menart [2018-present]
  • Nathan Lachner [2017-present]
  • Kyle DeBry [2016 - present]
  • Stephen Gant [2015 - present]
  • Jacob Bargemann [2014 - 2018]
  • Kaeli Hughes [2013-2017]
  • Garrett Merz  [2012 - 2016]
  • Jonathan Timcheck  [2011 - 2015]
  • Zachary Hartman [2010 - 2014]
  • Andrew McCray [2009 - 2012]
  • Jesse Parsons  [2008 - 2012]
  • Jake Connors  [2007 - 2011]
  • Amy Javorek  [2006 - 2010]

Physics Summer Research Scholarship

The Department of Physics Summer Research Scholarship provides funds to support undergraduate Physics and Engineering Physics majors pursuing research projects with OSU Physics faculty members.  This scholarship is possible due to the generosity of Jack C. and Charlotte D. Smith, Alpheus W. and Adah B. Smith, Alva W. Smith, Edward R. Grilly, David C. DeMartini, Robert P. Caren and Family, Carl Nielsen, Captain Forrest R. Biard, and Harold McMaster.

2018

  • Roland Bennett, working with Dr. Roland Kawakami
  • Parker Hunt, working with Dr. Andrew Heckler
  • David Liu, working with Dr. Amy Connolly
  • Derek Lust, working with Dr. KK Gan
  • Omar Mansour, working with Dr. Nandini Trivedi
  • Richard Mueller, working with Dr. Chris Hammel
  • Victoria Niu, working with Dr. Amy Connolly
  • Ian Osborne, working with Dr. Nandini Trivedi
  • Emily Osborne, working with Dr. R. Sooryakumar
  • Sunit Patil, working with Dr. Samir Mathur
  • Daniel Pharis, working with Dr. Zeke Johnston-Halperin
  • Wes Terrill, working with Dr. Michael Poirier
  • Adu Vengal, working with Dr. Nandini Trivedi
  • Mitchell Walker, working with Dr. Leonard Brillson
  • Chase Wallace, working with Dr. Greg Lafyatis
  • Xiyu Wang, working with Dr. Zeke Johnston-Halperin
  • Gen Xu, working with Dr. R. Sooyakumar

2017

  • Kyle DeBry, working with Dr. Greg Lafyatis
  • Stephen Gant, working with Dr. Jay Gupta
  • Suren Gourapura, working with Dr. Amy Connolly
  • Alex Keast, working with Dr. Jay Gupta
  • Junchao Lin, working with Dr. ChunNing Lau
  • Spoorthi Nagasamudram, working with Dr. Amy Connolly
  • Zhixing Song, working with Dr. R. Sooryakumar
  • Max Wisne, working with Dr. Fengyuan Yang
  • Anthony Yao, working with Dr. Chris Hill
  • Tianyu Yuan, working with Dr. R. Sooryakuma

2016

  • Muhammad Akbar, working with Dr. Ulrich Heinz
  • Jacob Bargemann, working with Dr. Richard Kass
  • Zachary Cotman, working with Dr. Linn Van Woerkom
  • Xiaowei Gong, working with Dr. Lou DiMauro
  • Andrew George, working with Dr. Jay Gupta
  • Nicole Guo, working with Dr. Chris Hammel
  • Michael Kovacevich, working with Dr. James Beatty
  • John Kuczek, working with Dr. Andrew Heckler
  • Jonathan Lewis, working with Dr. Johnston-Halperin
  • Alex Thieken, working with Dr. Roland Kawakami
  • Logan Walker, working with Dr. Ralf Bundschuh
  • Eric Yanchenko, working with Dr. Len Brillson

2015

  • Nick Crescimanno, working with Dr. Roland Kawakami
  • Nimit Desai, working with Dr. Jay Gupta
  • Matthias Heinz, working with Dr. Richard Furnstahl
  • Kaeli Hughes, working with Dr. Amy Connolly
  • Alexander Jarjour, working with Dr. Leonard Brillson
  • John Kuzcek, working with Dr. Richard Kass
  • Hareesh Menon, working with Dr. Richard Hughes
  • Taylor Schaffner, working with Dr. Harris Kagan
  • Joseph Schulze, working with Dr. Chris Hammel
  • Jonathan VanCourt, working with Dr. R. Sooryakumar
  • Kevin Welsh, working with Dr. Ulrich Heinz
  • Nicholas Young, working with Dr. Andrew Heckler

2014

  • Alec Alvarez, working with K.K. Gan
  • Brian Baker, working with Ulrich Heinz
  • Randall Hanna, working with Douglass Schumacher
  • Spencer Heidotting, working with Comert Kural
  • Kaeli Hughes, working with Amy Connolly
  • Ruofan Li, working with Ezekiel Johnston-Halperin
  • Yuantian Liu, working with Amy Connolly
  • Kara Mattioli, working with Jay Gupta
  • Njoki Mwangi, working with Roland Kawakami
  • Robert Patterson, working with Gregory Lafyatis
  • Gaurav Shastri, working with Michael Poirier
  • Angela Urdaneta, working with Ralf Bundschuh
  • Amy Weisman, working with Ulrich Heinz
  • Yuhang Yang, working with R. Sooryakumar
  • Kevin Welsh, working with Ulrich Heinz

2013

  • Lucas Beaufore, working with Dr. Klaus Honscheid
  • Jon Cox, working with Dr. Len Brillson
  • Andrew Goldschmidt, working with Dr. Ulrich Heinz
  • Spencer Heidotting, working with Dr. Dongping Zhong
  • Robert Ivancic, working with Dr. Nandini Trivedi
  • Adam Kavka, working with Dr. Amy Connolly
  • Thomas McJunkin, working with Dr. Tom Lemberger
  • Garrett Merz, working with Dr. Richard Hughes [
  • Greg Payne, working with Dr. Chris Hammel
  • Phil Rudin, working with Dr. Harris Kagan
  • Tajana Schneiderman, working with Dr. Yang
  • Nickolas Sedlock, working with Dr. Nandini Trivedi
  • Nathan Turner, working with Dr. Nandini Trivedi
  • Angela Urdaneta, working with Dr. Ralf Bundschuh

2012

  • Ian Brandeberry, working with Dr. Chris Hammel
  • Thomas McJunkin, working with Dr. Jim Beatty
  • Jacob Oost, working with Dr. Jay Gupta
  • Jon Ruben, working with Dr. Richard Freeman
  • Jonathan Timcheck, working with Dr. Richard Hughes
  • Christian Schnaible, working with Dr. Brian Winer
  • Paul Schellin, working with Dr. Amy Connolly
  • Nickolas Sedlock, working with Dr. Nandini Trivedi
  • Robert Ivancic, working with Dr. Nandini Trivedi

2011

  • Edward McCary, working with Dr. Van Woerkom
  • Patrick Belancourt, working with Dr. Freeman
  • Michael Bettencourt, working with Dr. Furnstahl
  • Mark Guseman, working with Dr. Johnston-Halperin
  • Kinshuk Mitra, working with Dr. Walker
  • Paul Schellin, working with Dr. Connolly
  • Aleksandr Shkayev, working with Dr. Hughes
  • Christian Schnaible, working with Dr. Winer

Tom and Bunny Clark Scholarship

The Tom and Bunny Clark Scholarship promotes and recognizes high standards and achievement among female undergraduate physics and engineering physics majors.  Students are selected for this award by a committee of physics faculty and staff.

  • Macy Huston [2018]
  • Grace Calhoun [2017]
  • Kaeli Hughes [2016]
  • Tajana Schneiderman [2015]
  • Casey Berger [2014]
  • Amy Weisman [2014]
  • Brittney Curtis [2013]
  • Anastasia Lawson [2012]
  • Marisa Mulac [2012]
  • Jessica Roeder [2011]
  • Ronni Nimps [2010]
  • Laura Nelson [2009]
  • Liana Bonanno [2008]
  • Caitlin Malone [2008]
  • Megan Comins [2007]
  • Lindsey Perry [2007]
  • Emily White [2006]

Senior Alumni Award

This award, established in 1988, recognizes the top graduating physics and engineering physics majors.  Students are nominated by physics faculty and staff for this award.

  • Anne Carter [2018]
  • Taylor Schaffner [2018]
  • Jackson Killian [2017]
  • Richard Heery [2016]
  • Derrick James [2016]
  • Jonathan Timcheck [2015]
  • Adam Kavka [2014]
  • Michael Newburger [2014]
  • Johnny Greco [2013]
  • Nickolas Kosar [2013]
  • Edward McCary [2012]
  • Elizabeth Otto [2012]
  • Jake Connors [2011]
  • Tyler Merz [2011]
  • Thomas Henighan [2010]
  • Douglas Schaefer [2009]
  • Garrett Elliott [2008]
  • Greg Kestin [2008]
  • James Cryan [2007]

Smith Senior Award

This award recognizes high achievement among senior level undergraduate physics and engineering physics majors.  Students are nominated by members of the faculty for this award.  This award is made possible through the generous donations of Dr. DeMartini, Mr. Robert B Smith, Alva an Clara Smith, and Jack C. and Charlotte Smith.

  • Edward Cichewicz [2018]
  • Mahn Le [2018]
  • Robert McKay [2018]
  • Andrew Taylor [2018]
  • Anthony Ciavarella [2017]
  • Marina David [2017]
  • Steven Dick [2017]
  • Kaeli Hughes [2017]
  • Nathan McKee [2017]
  • Adam Wheeler [2017]
  • Yukari Yamauchi [2017]
  • Nicholas Young [2017]
  • Brian Baker [2016]
  • Lucas Beaufore [2016]
  • Alexander Jarjour [2016]
  • Kevin Welsh [2016]
  • Jonathan VanCourt [2016]
  • Ryan Van Soelen [2016]
  • Casey Berger [2015]
  • Brian Li [2015]
  • Ruofan Li [2015]
  • Kara Mattioli [2015]
  • Thomas McJunkin [2015]
  • Angela Urdaneta [2015]
  • Daniel Canaday [2014]
  • Robert Ivancic [2014]
  • Jacob Jencson [2014]
  • Erika Wagoner [2014]
  • Mark Guseman [2013]
  • Sean Rose [2013]
  • Chris Schnaible [2013]
  • Michael Eades [2012]
  • Sean McGhee [2012]
  • Jesse Parsons [2012]
  • Daniel Wright [2012]
  • Justin Eldridge [2011]
  • Weishi Li [2011]
  • Ronni Nimps [2011]
  • Michael Roe [2010]
  • Eric Suchyta [2010]
  • Song Wang [2010]
  • Liana Bonanno [2009]
  • Geoffrey Martin [2009]
  • Nathaniel Ross [2009]
  • Raman Talwar [2009]

Smith Junior Award

This award recognizes high achievement among junior level undergraduate physics and engineering physics majors.  Students are nominated by members of the faculty for this award.  This award is made possible through the generous donations of Dr. DeMartini, Mr. Robert B Smith, Alva an Clara Smith, and Jack C. and Charlotte Smith.

  • Stephen Gant [2018]
  • Suren Gourapura [2018]
  • Shreyas Muralidharan [2018]
  • Lucas Nestor [2018]
  • Whitney Powers [2018]
  • Eric Yanchenko [2018]
  • Jack Bargemann [2017]
  • Edward Cichewicz [2017]
  • Macy Huston [2017]
  • Manh Le [2017]
  • Fangze Liu [2017]
  • Robert McKay [2017]
  • Taylor Schaffner [2017]
  • Andrew Taylor [2017]
  • Anthony Ciavarella [2016]
  • Marina David [2016]
  • Steven Dick [2016]
  • Kaeli Hughes [2016]
  • Jackson Killian [2016]
  • Michael Martin [2016]
  • Nathan McKee [2016]
  • Adam Wheeler [2016]
  • Nicholas Young [2016]
  • Brian Baker [2015]
  • Lucas Beaufore [2015]
  • Richard Heery [2015]
  • Derrick James [2015]
  • Alexander Jarjour [2015]
  • Boming Jia [2015]
  • Alexander Potts [2015]
  • Jonthan VanCourt [2015]
  • Kevin Welsh [2015]
  • Casey Berger [2014]
  • Brian Li [2014]
  • Kara Mattioli [2014]
  • Thomas McJunkin [2014]
  • William Ruchotzke [2014]
  • John Smith [2014]
  • Jonathan Timcheck [2014]
  • Angela Urdaneta [2014]
  • Daniel Canaday [2013]
  • Robert Ivancic [2013]
  • Jacob Jencson [2013]
  • Adam Kavka [2013]
  • Erika Wagoner [2013]
  • Johnny Greco [2012]
  • Mark Guseman [2012]
  • Nicholas Kosar [2012]
  • Andrew McCray [2012]
  • Michael Newburger [2012]
  • Sean Rose [2012]
  • Thomas Byvank [2011]
  • Edward McCary [2011]
  • Elizabeth Otto [2011]
  • Jake Connors [2010]
  • Shirley Li [2010]
  • Tyler Merz [2010]
  • Thomas Henighan [2009]
  • Michael Roe [2009]
  • Song Wang [2009]

Smith Sophomore Award

This award recognizes high achievement among sophomore level undergraduate physics and engineering physics majors.  Students are nominated by members of the faculty for this award.  This award is made possible through the generous donations of Dr. DeMartini, Mr. Robert B Smith, Alva an Clara Smith, and Jack C. and Charlotte Smith.

  • Ian Cordeiro [2018]
  • Kyle DeBry [2018]
  • Dhvanil Desai [2018]
  • Cole Harlow [2018]
  • Jiasheng He [2018]
  • Michael Heinz [2018]
  • Caroline Jipa [2018]
  • Omar Mansour [2018]
  • Scott Monnin [2018]
  • Wanting Niu [2018]
  • Chase Wallace [2018]
  • Zhenyu Wu [2018]
  • Anne Carter [2017]
  • Stephen Gant [2017]
  • Zhiyuan Guo [2017]
  • Shreyas Muralidharan [2017]
  • Lucas Nestor [2017]
  • William Powers [2017]
  • Zhixin Song [2017]
  • Eric Yanchenko [2017]
  • Malinda Baer [2016]
  • Jacob Bargemann [2016]
  • Edward Cichewicz [2016]
  • Macy Huston [2016]
  • Laurence King [2016]
  • Matthew Le [2016]
  • Fangze Liu [2016]
  • Weiying Qiu [2016]
  • Taylor Schaffner [2016]
  • Andrew Taylor [2016]
  • Yukari Yamauchi [2016]
  • Anthony Ciavarella [2015]
  • Michael Edgecombe [2015]
  • Tad Grubbs [2015]
  • Kaeli Hughes [2015]
  • Abhijit Kesbhat [2015]
  • Jackson Killian [2015]
  • Junchao Lin [2015]
  • Nathan McKee [2015]
  • Adam Wheeler [2015]
  • Nicholas Young [2015]
  • Lucas Beaufore [2014]
  • Richard Heery [2014]
  • Derrick James [2014]
  • Alexander Jarjour [2014]
  • Ruofan Li [2014]
  • Garrett Merz [2014]
  • Shane Thompson [2014]
  • Kevin Welsh [2014]
  • Casey Berger [2013]
  • Brian Li [2013]
  • Yang Li [2013]
  • Thomas McJunkin [2013]
  • John Smith [2013]
  • Jonathan Timcheck [2013]
  • Angela Urdaneta [2013]
  • Bo Bao [2012]
  • Daniel Canaday [2012]
  • Chen Cheng [2012]
  • Robert Ivancic [2012]
  • Jacob Jencson [2012]
  • Adam Kavka [2012]
  • Benjamin O'Connor [2012]
  • Kishan Patel [2012]
  • Mario Carneiro [2011]
  • Nicholas Kosar [2011]
  • Johnny Greco [2011]
  • Samuel Stuard [2011]
  • Henry Tsang [2011]
  • Thomas Byvank [2010]
  • Edward McCary [2010]
  • Elizabeth Otto [2010]
  • Jesse Parsons [2010]
  • Daniel Wright [2010]

Helen Cowan Book Awards

This award recognizes high achievement among freshmen level undergraduate physics and engineering physics majors who have completed the introductory physics sequence.  Students are nominated and chosen by faculty members for this award.

2018

  • Quentin Anthony
  • Danielle Bingman
  • Joseph Carlson
  • Collin Christy
  • Ian Dela Cruz
  • Eric Fawcett
  • Michael Ferrarelli
  • Sean Geither
  • Mitchell Heaton
  • Elizabeth Huggins
  • Ari Josephson
  • Nathan Lachner
  • Luca Lavezzo
  • Han Lin
  • Emily Osborne
  • Caitlin Patterson
  • Haojie Peng
  • Daniel Pharis
  • Cade Sbrocco
  • Noah Smith
  • Jack Tyszkiewicz
  • Matthew Walker
  • Xiyu Wang

2017

  • Ian Cordeiro
  • Kyle DeBry
  • Noah Donald
  • Kyle Duval
  • Michael Heinz
  • Allen Hunt
  • Caroline Jipa
  • Samuel Lerner
  • Feifan Lin
  • Omar Mansour
  • Scott Monnin
  • Chenhao Tang
  • Rongxing Tang
  • Mark Torch
  • Chase Wallace
  • Zhenyu Wu
  • Yifu Zhang

2016

  • John Evers
  • Amanda Fitzpatrick
  • Stephen Gant
  • Andrew Geisel
  • Suren Gourapura
  • Zhiyuan Guo
  • Sina Lewis
  • Derek Lust
  • Sunit Patil
  • William Powers
  • Zhenghuan Tang
  • Jason Torok
  • Kangyu Wang
  • Eric Yanchenko
  • Yuan You
  • Wenbo Zhan


2015

  • Muhammad Akbar
  • Jacob Bargemann
  • Connor Basinger
  • Daniel Brogan
  • Edward Cichewicz
  • Nicholas Hemleben
  • Macy Huston
  • Laurence King
  • Matthew Le
  • Andrew Lindstrom
  • Robert McKay
  • Andrew Taylor
  • Andrew Vetovitz

2014

  • Sarah Bork
  • Anthony Ciavarella
  • Stu Edgecombe
  • Denny Eng
  • Anthony Gillespie
  • Qiaochu Guo
  • Matthias Heinz
  • Kaeli Hughes
  • Killian Jackson
  • Abhijit Kesbhat
  • Nathan McKee
  • Hareesh Menon
  • Daniel Murphy
  • Kelly Semple
  • Jonathan Yagisawa
  • Nicholas Young

2013

  • Lucas Beaufore
  • Adam Blum
  • Richard Heery
  • Kathryn Jackson
  • Derrick James
  • Boming Jia
  • Jordan Kotick
  • Ryan Larger
  • Garrett Merz
  • Alexander Potts
  • Tajana Schneiderman
  • Shane Thompson
  • Jonathan VanCourt
  • Ryan Van Soelen
  • Samuel Wamsley
  • Lahiru Wimalasena

2012

  • Michael Burnham
  • John Kendall
  • Neil Madsen
  • Kara Mattioli
  • Kelly McCary
  • Thomas McJunkin
  • Jonathan Ruben
  • Jessica Salazar
  • Archit Saraf
  • Jonathan Timcheck
  • Angela Urdaneta
  • Michael Wransky
  • Paul Zivic

2011

  • Tyler Byrum
  • Daniel Canaday
  • Xiaokun Fang
  • Patrick Houston
  • Joseph Huber
  • Robert Ivancic
  • Adam Kavka
  • Philip Kester
  • Nathan Lieberum
  • Austin Mackey
  • Connor Pyles
  • Jim Samilson
  • Amy Weisman

2010

  • Johnny Greco
  • Nicholas Kosar
  • Andrew McCray
  • Ryan McPherson
  • Garrett Neer
  • Michael Newburger
  • James Rowland
  • Luke Sobota
  • Samuel Stuard

James L. Smith Scholarship

The James L. Smith Student Support Fund was established in 2016 and is targeted toward physics and engineering physics majors who are working to cover college-related expenses.  The goal of this scholarship is to make it possible for students to work fewer hours so they can dedicate more time to school work and research.

2018

  • Monica Board
  • Dominic Flournoy
  • Liz Fuller
  • Zachary Jordan
  • Josh Hoeflich
  • Ness Mayker
  • Shreyas Muralidharan
  • Daniel Vanest

2017

  • Ryan Bischof
  • Juilan Castro
  • Kristen Kim
  • Shreyas Muralidharan
  • Victoria Niu
  • Michael Reinhard

2016

  • Ryan Bischof
  • Andrew George
  • Richard Heery
  • Sinal Lewis
  • Shreyas Muralidharan
  • Jon-Christian Simmel

External Scholarships and Fellowships

Goldwater Scholarship

The Goldwater Scholarship was established by Barry Goldwater to help promote excellence in science, math, and engineering.  This scholarship provides funds to juniors and sophomores who intend to pursue careers in the natural sciences, math, or engineering.

  • Kyle DeBry [2018]
  • Taylor Schaffner (honorable mention) [2017]
  • Lucas Beaufore (honorable mention) [2015]
  • Jonathan Timcheck [2013]
  • Johnny Greco [2012]
  • Jake Connors [2010]
  • Tyler Merz [2010]
  • Thomas Henighan (honorable mention) [2009]
  • Douglas Schaefer [2008]
  • Christine Zgrabik [2008]
  • Greg Kestin [2007]
  • Michael Chmutov [2006]

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Fellowship

The NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program provides students with three years of funding for research-focused Ph.D. and Master's degrees in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics fields.  Students graduating from physics or engineering physics programs apply for this fellowship to facilitate graduate school education.

  • Marina David [2018]
  • Kaeli Hughes [2018]
  • Kara Mattioli [2018]
  • Lucas Beaufore (honorable mention) [2017]
  • Kaeli Hughes (honorable mention) [2017]
  • Jonathan Timcheck [2015]
  • Jacob Jencson [2014]
  • Johnny Greco [2013]
  • Edward McCary [2012]
  • Mallory Molina [2012]
  • John Moreland [2012]
  • Elizabeth Otto (honorable mention) [2012]
  • Jake Connors [2011]
  • Lie-Wei Hung [2011]
  • Tyler Merz [2011]
  • Michael Roe [2011]
  • Thomas Henighan (honorable mention) [2010]
  • Michael Roe (honorable mention) [2010]
  • Kevin Yugulus (honorable mention) [2010]
  • Caitlin Malone [2009]
  • Douglas Schaefer [2009]
  • Christine Zgrabik [2009]
  • Jessica Hanzlik [2008]
  • Garrett Elliott (honorable mention) [2008]
  • Greg Kestin (honorable mention [2008]

Churchill Scholarship

The Churchill Scholarship, awarded by the Winston Churchill Foundation, is awarded to high achieving students who wish to pursue an advanced degree in engineering, mathematics, or science.  This scholarship provides funds to study and live at the University of Cambridge for one year.

  • Jonathan Timcheck [2015]
  • Tyler Merz [2011]

Fulbright Scholarship

The Fulbright Scholarship Program is one of the most prestigious award programs worldwide, operating in over 155 countries.  This scholarship provides funds for students to pursue graduate study, or advanced research, at an abroad university.

  • Brian Li [2016]
  • Samuel Stuard [2013]
  • Thomas Henighan [2010]

Rhodes Fellowship

The Rhodes Fellowship is a nationally competitive fellowship awarded to outstanding scholars from throughout the United States.  The fellowship provides the opportunity for graduate study at Oxford University.  This prestigious award is granted annually to only 32 scholars throughout the nation.

  • Jessica Hanzlik [2008]

DOE Computational Science Graduate Fellowship

The Department of Energy Computational Science Graduate Fellowship (DOE CSGF) provides outstanding benefits and opportunities to students pursuing doctoral degrees in fields that use high-performance computing to solve complex science and engineering problems.

  • Casey Berger [2015]

Research Awards and Scholarships

OSU Office of Undergraduate Research Scholarship

This scholarship is managed by the Office of Undergraduate Research at The Ohio State University.  The recipients of this scholarship are funded for 10 weeks during the summer on research projects with OSU faculty members.

  • Caroline Jipa [2017]
  • Ben Sipe [2017]
  • Gen Xu [2017]
  • Wenbo Zhan [2017]
  • Sam Stuard [2011]
  • Weishi Li [2010]

Mayers Summer Research Scholarship

The Mayers Summer Research Scholarship is funded by the OSU Office of Undergraduate Research and the Division of Natural and Mathematical Sciences within the College of Arts and Sciences.  This scholarship funds science and math majors to conduct research for 10 weeks during the summer with OSU faculty members.

  • David Lioi [2012]
  • Kishan Patel [2012]
  • Tom Byvank [2011, 2012]
  • Ethan Palay [2011, 2012]

Denman Research Forum

  • Jackson Killian - 1st place [2018]
  • Sameed Pervaiz - 1st place [2018]
  • Nick Crescimanno - 1st place [2017]
  • Larry King - 1st place [2017]
  • Kaeli Hughes - 2nd place [2017]
  • Tajana Schneiderman - 1st place [2015]
  • RJ Hanna - 3rd place [2015]
  • Lucas Beaufore - 1st place [2014]
  • Jacob Jencson - 1st place [2013]
  • Jonathan Timcheck - 2nd place [2013]
  • Ben Albrecht - 3rd place [2013]
  • Andrew Goldschmidt - 3rd place [2013]
  • Johnny Greco - 3rd place [2012]
  • Tyler Merz - 1st place [2010]
  • Adam Reed - 2nd place [2010], 1st place [2009]
  • Michael Page - 3rd place [2010]
  • John Moreland - 2nd place [2009]
  • Michael Roe - 3rd place [2009]

Natural and Mathematical Sciences Division Research Forum

  • Spencer Bardsley [2011]
  • Johnny Greco [2011]
  • Li-Wei Hung [2010]
  • Michael Page [2010, 2009]
  • Caitlin Malone [2009]
0