Concentration Requirements

Body

The B.S. in Engineering Physics is a degree conferred by the College of Engineering and is managed by the Department of Physics.

Core Requirements

Required Physics: 46 semester hours

  • Physics 1250-1251 or 1250H-1251H or 1260-1261 (Introductory Physics sequence)
  • Physics 2300-2301 (Intermediate Mechanics I & II)
  • Physics 2095 (Physics Seminar)
  • Physics 5400 (Intermediate Electricity & Magnetism)
  • Physics 5500 (Quantum Mechanics)
  • Physics 3700 (Data Analysis Lab)
  • Physics 4700 (Electronics Lab)
  • Physics 5710 (Engineering Physics Senior Lab)
  • Physics 5800-5801 (Engineering Physics Capstone Design Sequence)
  • Physics Elective (3470, 3201H, 5300, 5401H, 5501H, 5600, or 68xx)

Required Math - Please complete one of the following sequences

  • Math 1151-1172-2173-2174
  • Math 1151-1152-2153-2415-2568
  • Math 1161-2162-2415-2568
  • Math 1181H-2182H-2415-2568
  • Math 1181H-2182H-5520H

    **If you are pursuing the ECE concenration, it is recommended you take Math 2415 and 2568 instead of 2174 since they are prerequisites to several ECE courses.

College requirements: 32 semester hours

  • 24 semester hours of General Education (GE) courses.
  • Engineering 1100 (Engineering Survey)
  • One of the following introductory engineering and programming sequences
    • Engineering 1181-1182, CSE 1222
    • Engineering 1281H-1282H

Targeted Electives
At least 9 semester hours of Targeted Electives are required.  These electives can be any additional math, physics, or engineering course.  These electives must be 2000 level or above and they cannot be double counted toward any other requirement.  These courses must be Physics, Math, or Engineering courses.  Astronomy and Statistics courses, though related, cannot count.

Additional information about this elective category can be found on the engineering physics targeted electives page.

Engineering Technical Electives: 27 semester hours
These are the courses you'll take toward your engineering specialization within Engineering Physics.  At least 27 hours of Engineering Technical Electives are required, such that they form a coherent sequence involving both laboratory and design experience in a specific engineering specialization. The list of courses required for each specialization are given in the tables below.

Specialization Options

As mentioned above, the technical electives in Engineering Physics are grouped in a coherent sequence of 8 specializations, according to the particular sub-field. The specializations are:

  • Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
  • Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Integrated Systems Engineering
  • Materials Science and Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Nuclear Engineering
Aeronautical and Astonautical Engineering
Required Courses (8 hours):
Course # Name Hours Term Prereqs
AAE 2200 Introduction to Aerospace Engineering I 4 Au Phys 1250, Math 1172
AAE 2201 Introduction to Aerospace Engineering II 4 Sp AAE 2200
Plus at least 19 credit hours of electives from the following:
AAE 2405** Thermodynamics 3 Sp AAE 2200
AAE 3520** Flight Vehicle Dynamics 3 Au AAE 2201, ME 2030
AAE 3560** Fundamentals of Aerospace 3 Au AAE 2405, 2201, Math 2174
AAE 3542** Flight Vehicle Structures I 3 Au see course catalog
AAE 3543** Flight Vehicle Structures II 3 Sp AAE 3542
AAE 3570** One Dimensional Gas Dynamics 3 Sp AAE 3560
AAE 3580** Heat Transfer 3 Sp AAE 3560
AAE 3581** Numerical Methods in Aerospace Engineering 3 Au Math 2174 or 2415
AAE 4550** Principles of Flight Vehicle Propulsion 3 Au AAE 3570
AAE 5610** Helicopter Aerodynamics 3 Au AAE 3570
AAE 5612** Aircraft Performance & Flight Test Engineering 3 Sp AAE 3570, 3520
AAE 5615** Intro to Computational Aerodynamics 3 Au AAE 3570, 3581
AAE 5626** Orbital Mechanics for Engineers 3 Au AAE 3520, ME 2030

** Contact Lindsey Thaler (thaler.21@osu.edu) AFTER your enrollment appointment begins to schedule the class

 

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Required Courses (27 hours):
Course # Name Hours Term Prereqs
ChBE 2200 Process Fundamentals 4 Au, Sp Chem 1220,Eng 1182,concur: Math 2174
ChBE 2420 Transport Phenomena I 4 Au, Sp ChBE 2200, Math 2174
ChBE 3508 Thermodynamics 4 Au, Sp concur: ChBE 2420
ChBE 3521 Transport Phenomena II 4 Au, Sp ChBE 2420
ChBE 3610 Kinetics and Reactor Design 4 Au, Sp ChBE 3521, 3508, or Chem 4310
ChBE 4760 Chemical Eng Economy & Strategy 4 Au, Sp ChBE 3610
ChBE 5713 Fuel Cells & Catalysis 3 TBA ChBE 3508 or 3610

 

 

 

Computer Science and Enginering
Required Courses (15 hours):
Course # Name Hours Term Prereqs
CSE 2221 Software I: Software Components 4 Au,Sp,Su Math 1151, CSE 1222
CSE 2231* Software II: Software Development & Design 4 Au,Sp,Su CSE 2221, co-req: 2321
CSE 2321* Foundations I: Discrete Structures 3 Au,Sp,Su CSE 2221, co-req: 2231
CSE 2421* Systems I: Introduction to Low-Level Programming 4 Au, Sp, Su CSE 2231, 2321
Plus at least 12 credit hours of electives from the following:
CSE 2122 Data Structures Using C++ 3 Sp,Su CSE 1222
CSE 2331* Foundations II: Data Structures and Algorithms 3 Au,Sp,Su CSE 2231, 2321, Stat 3470, co-req: Math 3345
CSE 2431* Systems II: Introduction to Database Systems 3 Au,Sp,Su CSE 2421
CSE 3241* Introduction to Database Systems 3 Au,Sp,Su CSE 2231, 2321
CSE 3461* Computer Networking and Internet Technologies 3 Au, Sp CSE 2421, 2431
CSE 4251* The UNIX Programming Environment 1 Au,Sp,May CSE 2231
CSE 4252* Programming in C++ 1 Au,Sp,May CSE 2231
CSE 4253* Programming in C# 1 Au,Sp,May CSE 2231
CSE 4254* Programming in Lisp 1 Au, Sp CSE 2231

* The enrollment of these courses is controlled by the CSE advising office. To enroll, please add yourself to the waitlist for the section you want and then send an email to ugadvising@cse.ohio-state.edu to let them know which class you've waitlisted and they will help you with the rest.  Be sure to mention in your email that you are an Engineering Physics major.

Electrical and Computer Engineering
Required Courses (12 hours):
Course Name Hrs Term Prereqs
ECE 2020* Introduction to Analog Systems & Circuits 3 Au, Sp Math 1172,Phys 1250,CSE 1222,Eng 1182
ECE 2060* Introduction to Digital Logic 3 Au, Sp Math 1172,Phys 1250,CSE 1222,Engr 1182
ECE 2050* Introduction to Discrete Time Signals & Systems 3 Au, Sp ECE 2060; concur: Math 2174 or 2568
ECE 3020 Intro to Electronics 3 Au, Sp ECE 2020
Plus at least 15 credit hours of electives from the following (including 2 of the labs below):
ECE 2560  Microcontroller-Based Systems 2 Au, Sp ECE 2060, CSE 1222
ECE 3030 Semiconductor Electronic Devices 3 Au, Sp ECE 2020, Phys 1251, Chem 1250, concur: Math 2174 or 2415
ECE 3040 Sustainable Energy & Power Systems 3 Au, Sp ECE 2020
ECE 3050 Signals & Systems 3 Au, Sp ECE 2020, 2050, 2060; Math 2568; concur: Math 2415
ECE 3561 Advanced Digital Design 3 Au, Sp ECE 2060, concur: 3020
ECE 3551 Intro to Feedback Controls Systems 3 Au, Sp ECE 3050
ECE 5000 Intro to Analog & Digital Comm. 3 Au, Sp Physics 3700, ECE 3050
Labs (choose 2 for toward your electives):
ECE 3027 Electronics Laboratory 1 Au, Sp ECE 2020 and 3020
ECE 3047 Sustainable Energy Conversion Lab 1 Au, Sp, Su ECE 3040
ECE 3557 Control Systems Lab 1 Au, Sp concur: ECE 3551
ECE 3567 Microcontroller Lab 1 Au, Sp, Su ECE 2560 or CSE 2421
ECE 5007 Communications Laboratory 0.5 Sp concur: ECE 5000
ECE 5037 Solid State Microelectronics Laboratory 4 Au concur: ECE 3030
ECE 5207 Real-Time Digital Signal Process. Lab 0.5 Sp ECE 5200 and Math 2568

* During the 2016-2017 academic year, ECE 2000-2100 will be replaced with the ECE 2020-2050-2060 sequence.  There are currently four ways to complete the introductory sequence:

1. ECE 2000-2100 (students who started and completed the old sequence)
2. ECE 2000-2104-2020 (students who started the old sequence and are finishing with the new sequence AND are taking ECE 2104 when it’s offered during autumn 2016)
3. ECE 2000-2050-2020 (students who started the old sequence and are finishing with the new sequence and DID NOT take ECE 2104 when it was offered during autumn 2016)
4. ECE 2020-2050-2060 (students who started and completed the new sequence)


 

Integrated Systems Engineering
Required Courses (27 hours):
Course # Name Hours Term Prereqs
ISE 2400 Methods & Measurements 2 Au, Sp Rank 2
ISE 2500 Intro to Manufacturing Eng. 3 Au, Sp  
ISE 3200 Optimization for Enterprise Sysms 3 Au, Sp Math 2174, CSE 1222
ISE 3600 Workplace Ergonomics 3 Au, Sp Stats 3470; ISE 2040
ISE 3210 Opitmization for Systems Design 3 Au, Sp Math 2174, CSE 1222, ISE 3200
ISE 3400 Production Planning 4 Au, Sp Math 2174, Stat 3470
ISE 3700 Cognitive Engineering Systems 3 Au, Sp Rank 3
ISE 3800 Engineering Project Management 3 Au, Sp Rank 3
ISE 4120 Quality Control & Improvement 3 Au, Sp Stats 3470

 

Materials Science and Engineering
Required Courses (14 hours):
Course # Name Hours Term Prereqs
MSE 2010 Intro to Eng. Materials 3 Au, Sp Phy 1250, Math 1151, Chem 1210
MSE 2241 Structure & Characterization 3 Sp MSE 2010 
MSE 2331 Structure & Characterization Lab 2 Sp MSE 2010, 2241 (or concur)
MSE 2251 Thermodynamics of Materials 3 Sp MSE 2010
MSE 3141 Transformation & Processing of Materials 3 Au MSE 2251, 2241
Plus at least 13 credit hours of electives from the following:
MSE 3151 Transport Phenomena & Kinetics 3 Au MSE 2010; 2241, Math 2174
MSE 3271 Electronic Properities 3 Sp MSE 2010, Phy 1251
MSE 3331 MSE Lab I 2 Au MSE 2331
MSE 3332 MSE Lab II 2 Sp MSE 3331
MSE 4181 Materials Selection 2 Au Senior Standing
MSE 5431 Advanced Metals Lab 1 Au MSE 2241, 2331, 3141, 5441
MSE 5451 Process Mettallurgy 3 Sp MSe 2251, 3351
MSE 5531 Ceramics Processing Lab 1 Au Senior Standing
MSE 5532 Electronic, Optical, & Magnetic Lab 1 Au MSE 2010, 2241, 3271
MSE 5951 Corrosion & Failure Analysis 3 Sp Senior Standing

 

Mechanical Engineering
Required Course (2 hours):
Course # Name Hours Term Prereqs
ME 2010 Statics 2 Au, Sp Eng 1182, Phy 1250, Math 1172
Plus at least 25 credit hours of electives from the following:
ME 2020 Intro to Mechanics of Materials 3 Au, Sp ME 2010
ME 2030 Dynamics 3 Au, Sp ME 2010
ME 2850.01** Numerical Methods in Mech. Eng. 3 Au, Sp Math 2173
ME 2900** Intro to Design in Mech. Eng. 3 Au ME 2010; Math 2173
ME 3501** Intro to Engineering Thermodynamics 3 Au, Sp ME 2900, 2850, Chem 1250 or 1220
ME 3503** Intro to Fluid Mechanics 3 Au, Sp ME 3501, ME 2850
ME 3260** System Dynamics & Vibrations 3 Au, Sp ME 2850, ECE 2300
ME 3360** System Integration & Control 3 Au, Sp ME 3260 or 3261; concur 3503
ME 3670** Design & Anlys of Machine Elements I 2 Au, Sp ME 2020, 2030, 2900, 2850
ME 3751** Kinematics & Mechanism Design 2 Au, Sp ME 2030, 2900
ME 3671** Design & Anyls of Machine Elements II 3 Au, Sp ME 3670 and 3751
ME 4505 Intro to Nuclear Science & Engineering 3 Au, Sp Math 2173, Phy 1251
ME 4510** Heat Transfer 3 Au, Sp ME 3503
ME 5139** Applied Finite Element Method 3 Au, Sp ME 2020 or 2040
ME 5339** Control System Analysis & Design 3 Au ME 3360
ME 5372** Design & Control of Mechatronic Systms 3 Au ME 3360
ME 5512** Design of Heat Exchangers 2 Au ME 4510
ME 5530** Internal Combustion Engines 3 Au ME 3501 or 3500
ME 5682** Fundamentals of Product Design Eng. 3 Au, Sp Senior Standing

** Contact Lindsey Thaler (thaler.21@osu.edu) AFTER your enrollment appointment begins to schedule the class
 

Nuclear Engineering
Required Courses (12 hours):
Course # Name Hours Terms Prereqs
ME 3500 Eng. Thermal Sciences 3 Au, Sp Math 2174, Phy 1251
NE 4505 Intro to Nuclear Science and Eng. 3 Au, Sp Math 2173, Phy 1251
NE 5606 Radiation Protection & Shielding 3 Au, Sp Math 2173, Phy 1250
NE 4536 Nuclear Reactor Systems 3 Sp NE 4505, ME 3500
Plus at least 15 credit hours of electives from the following:
NE 4506 Undergrad Nuclear Eng Lab 3 Au NE 4505
NE 5610 Reactor Safety 3 Sp NE 4505
NE 6716 Probabilistic Reliability & Safety Assessment 3 Au NE 4505
NE 5735 Nuclear Power Plant Operations 3 Sp NE 4505
NE 5742 Nuclear Radiation & Measurements 3 Sp Math 2173/2153
NE 5776 Nuclear Fuel Cycle & Radioactive Waste 3 Au (even yrs) NE 4505
NE 6507 Intermediate Numerical Methods 3 Sp Math 2174
NE 6536 Nuclear Reactor Systems & Analysis 3 Sp NE 4505, ME 3501
NE 6537 Nuclear Reactor Thermal Hydraulics 3 Au (odd yrs) NE 6536
NE 6708 Reactor Theory 3 Au NE 4505
NE 6725 Reactor Dynamics 2 Au NE 6708
NE 6726 Reactor Dynamics Lab 2 Sp NE 6708
NE 6750 Nuclear Materials 2 Sp